Recommended Leveled Series

Printer-friendly version

Level C/D/E

Adventures of Otto (Milgrim) 

Big Dog and Little Dog (Pilkey)

Gossie & Friends (Dunrea)

Little Lizards (Crow) 

Otter (Garton)

Puppy Mudge (Rylant)

Tiny Series (Meister)

 

Level  F/G/H

Benny and Penny (Hayes)

Biscuit (Capucilli)

Brownie and Pearl (Rylant)

Crabby (Fenske)

Danny and the Dinosaur (Hoff)

Digger and Daisy (Young)

Dino Detectives (Yasuda)

Duck, Duck, Porcupine (Yoon)

Elephant and Piggie (Willems)

Elephant and Piggie Like Reading Books (Various Authors)

Giggle Gang (Thomas)

Life of Max (Klein)

Mittens (Schaefer)

Monkey and Cake (Daywalt)

No, David (Shannon)

Noodle (Crow)

Pet Club (Hooks)

Pete the Kitty - I Can Read

Pip and Posy (Scheffler)

Robot and Rico (Suen)

Sports Illus. Kids Starting Line Readers (Joven)

Truck Buddies (Crow)

Trucktown Series (Scieszka)

 

Level  I

Buzz Beaker (Meister)

Confetti Kids (Yoo/Hooks)

Dragon (Pilkey)

Fly Guy - fiction (Arnold)

Little Critter most (Mayer)

Max and Mo (Lakin)

Max and Zoe (Sateren)

Morris the Moose (Wiseman)

Pete the Cat - I can read

Rocky & Daisy (Crow)

Snail & Worm (Kugler)

What Do People Do All Day and similar Scarry collections (Scarry)

 

Level  J

Annie & Snowball (Rylant)

Billie B Brown (Rippin)

Clifford (Bridwell)

Cork and Fuzz (Chaconas)

Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus (Willems)

Fancy Nancy (O'Connor)

Fox (Marshall)

Froggy (London)

Henry and Mudge (Rylant)

Hey Jack (Rippin)

Iris and Walter (Haden Guest)

Jamela (Daly)

Katie Woo (Manuschkin)

Little Bear (Minarik)

Minnie and Moo (Cazet)

Mo Jackson (Adler)

Mouse Soup and Mouse Tales (Lobel)

Mr. Putter and Tabby (Rylant)

Olivia (Falconer)

Pedro (Manushkin)

Poppleton (Rylant)

Poppy & Petal (Clough)

Pinkalicious (Kann)

Unicorn and Yeti (Burnell)

Young Cam Jansen (Adler)

 

Level  K

Arthur (Hoban)

Billie B Brown Mysteries (Rippin)

Black Lagoon (Thaler)

Bradford Street Buddies (Nolen)

Bramble & Maggie (Haas)

Carlos & Carmen (McDonald)

Commander Toad (Yolen)

Cowgirl Kate & Cocoa (Silverman)

Curious George (Rey)

Fluffy (McMullan)

Fox and Chick (Ruzzier)

Franklin (Bourgeois)

Freckleface Strawberry (Moore)

Frog and Toad (Lobel)

High Rise Private Eyes (Rylant)

Houndsley & Catina (Howe)

If You Give a… (Numeroff)

Jamaica (Havill)

Knuffle Bunny (Willems)

Ling and Ting (Lin)

Lionel (Krensky)

M&M (Ross)

Madeline (Bemelmans)

Mercy Watson (DiCamillo)

Monkey & Elephant (Schaefer)

Nate the Great (Sharmat)

Poppy the Pirate Dog (Kesler)

Princess Posey (Greene)

Sofia Martinez (Jules)

Yasmin (Faruqi)

Zelda and Ivy (Kvasnosky)

 

Level  L

Amanda and Oliver (vanLeeuwen)

Amelia Bedelia (Parish)

Applevalley Elementary (Krulik)

 Bunjitsu Bunny (Himmelman)

Cam Jansen (Adler)

DC Super Pets (various)

Dodsworth (Egan)

Fergus & Zeke (Messner)

George and Martha (Marshall)

Hilda and the Troll (Pearson)

Horrible Harry (Lee)

Infamous Ratso (LaReau)

Joe and Sparky (Michalak)

King and Kayla (Butler)

Milo and Jazz (Montgomery)

Miss Nelson (Allard)

Molly Mac (Kelley)

Mouse and Mole (Yee)

Olivia Sharp (Sharmat)

Pee Wee Scouts (Delton)

Pinky and Rex (Howe)

Piper Green & The Fairy Tree (Potter)

Princess in Black (Hale)

Rainbow Magic Fairies (Meadows)

Ricky Riccota’s Mighty Robot (Pilkey)

Shark School (Ocean)

Soccer Cats (Christopher)

Song Lee (Kline)

Tales of Oliver Pig (Van Leeuwen)

Triplet Trouble (Jones)

Tugg and Teeny (Lewis)

Zigzag Kids (Giff)

 

Level  M

Ashley Small and Ashlee Tall (Jakubowski)

Bink and Gollie (DiCamillo and McGhee)

Bailey School Kids (Dadey and Jones)

Balloon Toons (Liniers)

Calendar Mysteries (Roy)

Cobble Street Cousins (Rylant)

Critter Club (Barkley)

Dear Molly, Dear Olive (Atwood)

Digby O’Day (Hughes)

Downgirl & Sit (Nolan)

Eerie Elementary (Chabert) Flat Stanley most (Brown)

Galaxy Zack (O’Ryan)

Game Day

Ghost Detectors (Enderle)

Giggle and Learn (McCloskey)

Gus the Hedgehog

Ivy and Bean (Barrows)

Jaden Toussant the Greatest (Marti) 

Jigsaw Jones (Preller)

Judy Moody (McDonald)

Junie B. Jones (Park Katie)

Katie Kazoo (Krulik)

Kylie Jean (Peschke)

Little Shaq (O’Neal)

Littles, The (Peterson)

Lola Levine (Brown)

Lucky Charm (Richardson)

Magic Tree House (Osborne)

Marvin Redpost (Sachar)

Milo and Jazz (Montgomery)

Missy's Super Duper Royal (Nees)
My Weird School (Gutman)

Narwhal & Jelly (Clanton)

Owl Diaries (Elliot)

Picture Book of... (Adler)

Pirate School (James)

Polk Street School (Giff)

Rainbow Magic Fairies (Meadows)

Ready Freddy (Klein)

The Real Slam Dunk/The Real

Sarai (Gonzalez)

Sassy (Draper)

Secrets of Black Lagoon (Thaler)

Simply Sarah (Naylor)

Sophie (McDonald)

Sports Illustrated Kids: Victory School Superstars

Sprout Street Neighbors (Alter)

Stablemates (Earhart)

Stink (McDonald)

Zapato Power (Jules)

 

Level  N

A-Z Mysteries (Roy)

Agent Amelia (Broad)

Amber Brown (Danziger)

Amazing World of Stuart (Pennypacker)

Amy Hodgepodge (Wayans)

Anna Hibiscus (Atinuke)

Backyard Sports (Teitelbaum)

Ballet Slippers (Streatfeild)

Ballpark Mysteries (Kelly)

Bea Garcia (Zemke)

Big Fat Zombie Goldfish (O’Hara)

Capital Mysteries (Roy)

Carver Chronicles (English)

Catwings (LeGuin)

Daisy Dawson (Voake)

Daisy Dreamer (Anna)

Danny’s Doodles (Adler)

Dino Mike (Franco)

Dinosaur Cove (Stone)

Dyamonde Daniel (Grimes)

Echo and the Bat Pack (Pavanello)

Field Trip Mysteries (Brezenoff)

Flyer Beaver Brothers (Eaton)

Franny K. Stein (Benton)

George Brown Class Clown (Krulik)

Gym Shorts (Hicks)

Heidi Heckelbeck (Coven)

Horrid Henry (Simon)

Jada Jones (Lyons)

Keena Ford (Thomson)

Kingdom of Wrenly (Quinn)

Kung Pow Chicken (Marko)

Looniverse (Luber)

Lulu (Hilary McKay)

Melvin Beederman (Trine)

My Father's Dragon (Gannett)

Nancy Drew and the Club Crew (Keene)

Narwhal & Jelly (Clanton)

Nikki and Deja (English)

PIper Reed (Holt)

Polly Diamond (Kuipers)

Puppy Place (Miles)

Rainbow Street Shelter (Orr)

Roscoe Rules (Applegate)

Rotten School (Stine)

Ruby Lu (Look)

Ruby & The Booker Boys (Barnes)

Sherlock Sam (Low)

Sophie Washington (Ellis)

Super Turbo (Kirby)

Third Grade Detectives (Stanley)

The Zack Files (Greenburg)

Zoey and Sassafras (Citro)

 

Level  O

Alien Next Door (Newton)

Andrew Lost (Greenburg)

Babysitters Club (Martin)

Beatrice Zinker Upside Down Thinker (Johannes)

Boxcar Children (Warner)

Calvin Coconut (Salisbury)

Clementine (Pennypacker)

Dragon Masters (West) 

EllRay Jakes (Warner)

Fix It Friends (Kear)

Galaxy Zack (O'Ryan) Geronimo Stilton most (Stilton)

Golden Hamster Saga (Reiche)

Harriet Bean (Smith)

Henry Huggins (Cleary)

Hilde Cracks the Case (Lysiak)
Hilo (Winick)

Inspector Flytrap (Angleberger)

Jake Drake (Clements)

Jasmine Toguchi (Florence)

Julian (Cameron)

Justin Case (Vail)

Key Hunters (Luper)
Last Firehawk (Charman)

Little Rhino (Howard)

Mallory McDonald (Friedman)

Meg Mackintosh (Landon)

Mia Mahem (West)

Mouse and the Motorcycle (Cleary)

Mrs. Piggle Wiggle (MacDonald)

Nancy Clancy (O’Connor)

Notebook of Doom (Cummings)

Pippi Longstocking (Lindgren)

Ramona (Cleary)

Secrets of Droon (Abbott)

Shelter Pet Squad (Lord)

Shai & Emmie (Wallis)

Space Taxi (Mass)

Stella Batts (Sheinmel)

Squishy Taylor (Wild)

Weird School (Gutman)

West Meadow Detectives (O’Donnell)

 

Level  P

Ada Lace (Calendrelli)

Akimbo (McCall Smith)

Alvin Ho (Look)

Anna Banana (Rissi)

Anna Hibiscus (Atinuke)

Bad Kitty (Bruel)

Bobby vs. Girls (Yee)

Captain Underpants (Pilkey)

Carver Chronicles (English)

Clubhouse Mysteries (Draper)

David Mortimer Baxter (Tayluer)

Dog Man (Pilkey)

Dragon Slayer's Academy most (McMulen)

Encyclopedia Brown (Sobol)

Jake Maddox sports series (Maddox) [wide range P - T]

Juana and Lucas (Medina)

Kingdom of Wrenly (Quinn)

Kitty Corner (Miles)

Magic School Bus (Cole)

Miami Jackson (McKissack)

Princess Pulverizer (Krulik)

Questioneers (Beaty)

Remy Sneakers (Sherry)

Secret Agent Jack Stalwart 

Squish (Holm and Holm)

Time Warp Trio (Scieszka)

Wayside School (Sachar)

Worst Witch (Murphy)

Ziggy and the Black Dinosaurs (Draper)

 

Level  Q

All about...(Arnosky)

Amazing Days of Abby Hayes (Mazer)

American Girl (various)

Amulet most (Kibuishi)[GN]

Anastasia (Lowry)

Animal Ark (Baglio)

Babymouse (Holm and Holm)[GN]

Bunnicula most (Howe)

Chato (Soto)

Dragonquest (Koller)

Fudge (Blume)

Get Ready for Gabi (Montes)

Ghosthunters (Funke)

Humphrey most (Birney)

If You Live/Traveled... (varous)

Island trilogy (Korman)

Little House (Wilder)

Main Street (Martin)

Matt Christopher sports books (Christopher) [wide range M - R]

Museum Mysteries (Brezenoff)

Pacy Lin (Lin)

Peter Powers (Clark)

Pie (Weeks)

Spiderwick Chronicles (DiTerlizzi)

Stella Diaz (Dominguez)

Timmy Failure

(Pastis)

Who Was... (various)

 

Level  R

Big Nate (Pierce)

Boy Called Bat (Arnold)

Chet Gecko, Private Eye (Hale)

Disaster Strikes (Kennedy)

Explorer (Kibuishi) [GN]

Frindle and most other Andrew Clements books (Clements)

Ghosts (Telgemeier) [GN]

Hank Zipzer (Winkler)

Hatchet (Paulsen)

Horse books (Marguerite Henry)

Jedi Academy (Brown) [GN]

Kidnapped (Korman)

Lulu (Viorst)

Magic Repair Shop (Marrone)

On the Run (Korman)

Race the Wild (Earhart)

Shiloh Trilogy (Naylor)

Sisters (Telgemeier)[GN]

Tia Lola (Alverez)

 

Level  S

11 Birthdays (Mass)

A Day in the Life of... (Branse)

I Survived... (Tarshis)

Beast Quest (Blade)

Benjamin Pratt & the Keepers of the School (Clements)

Boy/Girl Battle (Naylor)

Choose Your Own Adventure (Montgomery)

Citizen Kid (McLaughlin)

Deltora Quest (Rhodda)

Dog Diaries (Klimo)

Emily Windsnap (Kessler)

Far Out Fairy Tales most [GN]

Goosebumps most (Stine)

Keepers of the School (Clements)

Lemonade War (Davies)

Lunch Lady (Krosoczka) [GN]

My Teacher (Coville)
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories (Keene)

Poppy (Avi)

Ranger in Time (Messner)

Secrets of Dripping Fang (Greenburge)

Swindle (Korman)

The Borrowers (Norton)

The Doll People (Martin)

The Last Kids on Earth (Brallier) 

Whatever After (Mlynoski)

 

Level  T

Baseball Card Adventures (Gutman)

Baby Sitters Club most (Telgemeier)[GN]

Books of Elsewhere (West)

CatStronauts (Brockington)

Chronicles of Narnia (Lewis)

Cupcake Diaries (Simon)

Dear America

[wide range T - Y]

Diary of a Wimpy Kid (Kinney)

Dog Whisperer (Edwards)

Goddess Girls (Holub)

Harriet the Spy (Fitzhugh)

Horse Diaries (Hapka)

How to Train Your Dragon (Cowell)

I Funny (Patterson)

Joey Pigza (Gantos)

Library of Doom (Dahl)

Mighty Jack (Hatke)

Molly Moon (Byng)

Percy Jackson (Riordan)

Pet Trouble (Sutherland)

Sammy Keyes (van Draanen)

Smile (Telgemeier)[GN]

Twintuition (Mowry)

 

Level  U

39 Clues (Various)

43 Old Cemetery Road (Klise)

Amelia Rules! (Gownley) [GN]

Bud Not Buddy/The Mighty Miss Malone (Curtis)

Charlie Bone (Nimmo)

Drama (Telgemeier)[GN]

Eggs (Spinelli)

Julie of the Wolves (George)

Poison Apple (Cabot)

Regarding the... (Klise)

Sisters Grimm (Buckley)

Storm Runners (Smith)

Warriors (Hunter)

 

Level  V

Dork Diaries (Russell)

Harry Potter 1-3 (Rowling)

NERDS (Buckley)

Princess Academy (Hale)

Real Friends (Hale)

Rookie Bookie (Wertheim)

Series of Unfortunate Events (Snicket)

School of Fear (Daneshvari)

Spirit Animals (Various)

Underland Chronicles (Collins)

Unicorn Chronicles (Coville)

Wonder (Palacio)

Woof (Quinn)

 

Level  W

Bone (Smith)

City of Ember (DuPrau)

Ghoulfriends (Daneshvari)

Fablehaven (Mull)

Harry Potter 4-6 (Rowling)

Inkheart (Funke)

The Kane Chronicles (Riordan)

Leven Thumps (Skye)

Rickety Stitch and the Gelatinous Goo (Costa)

Serafina (Beatty)

 

Level  X

Cirque du Freak (Shan)

Dear Dumb Diary most (Benton)

Heroes of Olympus (Riordan)

Last Dragon Chronicles (d’Lacey)

Maximum Ride (Patterson)

Peter and the Starcatchers (Barry and Peason)

Tombquest (Northrop)

Wings of Fire (Sutherland)

 

Level  Y

Artemis Fowl (Cowl)

Artemis Fowl graphic novels (Cowl) [GN]

 

Level  Z

Alex Rider (Horowitz)

Alice (Naylor)

Among the Hidden (Haddix)

His Dark Materials (Pullman)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (Rowling)

Hunger Games (Collins)

Michael Vey (Evans)

Princess Diaries (Cabot)

Red Wall (Jacques)