Scholarship Night takes new twist

Printer-friendly version

Nearly 90 District seniors received awards as part of the annual Scholarship Night program.

The event had been scheduled to take place on Wednesday, May 20 at the Performing Arts Center but was canceled due to COVID-19 concerns. A video recognizing the seniors and sponsors has been developed by the media production department. Check it out:

In all, nearly 60 sponsors handed out about $69,000 worth of scholarships.

All MHS, CSCS and 21st Century eSchool seniors are eligible for scholarships. They must submit an application in February. Sponsors decide the criteria for determining scholarship winners. A committee made up of MHS teachers, counselors and administrators then meets and determines who wins each scholarship. Students may not receive more than one scholarship.

If you are interested in sponsoring a scholarship in 2021, please e-mail communications director Perry Hibner.

Adonis Seiser McLain Memorial Scholarship: Aidan McLeod
Cardinal Booster Club Scholarships: Mattie Joers and Ross Davis
Cardinal School and Community Service Scholarships: Gianna Fussell and Jackson LeRoy
Cross Plains American Legion Flag Scholarships: Elizabeth Boehnen and Lily Baird
Cross Plains Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Julian Westerlund
Cross Plains Optimist Club-In Memory of Al Ripp Scholarship: Lauren Fortney
Dewey Stendahl Memorial Scholarships: Christopher Sullivan, Katherine Meier and Thomas Kriewaldt
Dogtopia's Noble Cause Scholarship: Elizabeth Mitchell
Drew "Goldberg"/Wiley Utterback Scholarship: Matthew Thompson
Elizabeth Carlson Memorial Scholarship: Apurupa Ballamundi
Florence S. Laudon Memorial Scholarship: Abhav Soni
Friends of the Performing Arts Center Scholarships: Chase Harless and Mary Hsu
Friends of the Performing Arts Center-Jim & Patty Nordhaus Scholarship: Gabriella Roach
Fritz Kaumpf/Daniel Florey "Just Ducky" Foundation Scholarships: Charlize Swift and Oliver Braaten
George Solner Memorial Scholarship: Mia Chapman
Gilsie Techam Memorial Scholarship: Anaka Srinivas
Greg Motl Memorial Scholarship: Makenzie Hodson
Griffith Family Boys Volleyball Scholarship: Parker VanBuren
Helping Hand Scholarship: Cindy Stefanek
Holo Art Scholarship: Emily Ulfig
Incredible Bank Scholarships: Joshua Cochrane and Lexi Hillebrand
Inspiring Hope Scholarship: Sophia DeOliveria
James Helmuth Perseverance in Athletics & Academics Scholarship: Karina Bursac
Joe Kuehn Memorial Scholarship: John Ohly
John Ferstl Memorial Scholarship: Cailin Bebermeier
Julie Zdeblick Memorial Art Scholarship: Logan Roach
Kiwanis Club of Middleton Scholarship: Barbara Collu
Kiwanis Club of Middleton & WI-UM Foundation Scholarship: Serena Raval
Kristie Konsoer Education Scholarship: Emily Ross
Lina Vergara Memorial Scholarships: Allison Michaels and Lauren Steiner
MEA Scholarships: Egan Johnson, Ella Rogers and Raad Allawi
Merlin Voss Bluebirds Basketball Scholarship: Katherine Ausman
Michael and Linda Hellenbrand Scholarship: Elizabeth Folsom and Katelyn Maas
Michael Umhoefer Memorial Scholarship: MaryAnn Browning
Middleton Education Foundation: Shruti Parthasarathy
Middleton Endowment Scholarship: Anna Jordan
Middleton Fire Department Scholarship: Madison Mormino
Middleton Future Scholars-Middleton Education Foundation Scholarship: Aslin Morales Colon and Eliot Jean, Jr.
Middleton Ionic Lodge 180 Free & Accepted Masons Scholarships: Andrew Karbusicky and Nicholas Hinz
Middleton Lions Club Scholarships: Clare Weigert and Magdalen Stone
Middleton Optimist Club Scholarship: Sophia Patton
Middleton United Soccer Club Scholarship: Blake Kalscheur
Middleton-Cross Plains Retired Educator's Scholarships: Cecelia Jones, Earl Colin Bischoff and Micheline Jasinski
Mighty Middleton Scholarships: Ashlyn Phaneuf and Maya Becker
Mike Eller Memorial Scholarship: Clay Craker
Nel Ferstl Scholarship: Emma Kostecki
Nick Butzek “Race to the Finishline” Memorial Scholarship: Chloe Balster
Parker Vivoda Student-Athlete Scholarship: Kennedy Francois
Paul Kinne,Gingras, Thomsen & Wachs Attorney Scholarship: Alexa Williams
Robert and Debra Weitzel Sustainability Scholarships: Emily Florin, Lillian McKee and Sarah Healy
Sam Clay Memorial Scholarship    Amelia Mackey
Senior Class Scholarships: Aniket Anuja, Camille Malak, Elizabeth Engle, Erica Collin, James Sullivan, Lili McGuffey, Monike Smink and Rohan Shah
Standard Imaging Scholarship: Megan Schwartz
State Bank of Cross Plains Scholarship: Tyler Wilson
Tom Mielke Honorary "For the Love of Music" Scholarship: Ava DeCroix
UW Credit Union Scholarships: Grace Steinmetz, John Douglas and Sarah Miller
UW Provisions Scholarship: Cian Carlson
West Towne Rotary Club Scholarships: Emily Tormey and Maeve Gonter