Kromrey's Tate recognized by CTM

Printer-friendly version

Kromrey eighth-grader Maggie Tate's play entitled, "We Deserve to be Lucky,'' was selected to be performed in Childeren's Theater of Madison's inaugural virtual Young Playwright's Spring Festival on May 7.

Tate wrote about a student who takes a stand by participating in a march supporting school safety after a community shooting. Kromrey's Jackie Lanear and Claire Neblett received honorable mention recognition for their one-act palys at the Playwrighting Festival.

All Kromrey eighth-graders had the opportunity to write short plays this year as part of a national program called Playwrights for Change, which encourages young students to write short plays that are under 10 minutes. "Take a Stand" was this year's topic.

In December about 40 District middle school students also had the chance to participate in writer's workshop with CTM educators to work on their short plays. These plays were submitted to CTM for consideration for the Spring Playwrights Festival.  

The following eighth-grade playwrights were selected to participate in the CTM Workshop in the fall:

Tina Pham, Gabi Spotts, Koen Reiter, Keira Cason, Madelyn Watson, Audun Niesen, Clara Cruz, Angelina Gonzalez, Elia Careaga, Henry Graw, Kasen Ko, Piper Garcia Hall, Marin Durkee, Jivnic Degbedji, Isha Chilukuri, Peyton Trolinger, Shelley Yang, Danny Richards, Claire Neblett, Bailey Mosling, Katrina Feltz, Claudia VanBendegom,

Alexa Garber, Maggie Tate, Srija Katukam, Harper Patenaude, Jackie Lanear, Amritha Mavuri, Charlotte Kosek, Penelope Cunningham, Grace Wu, Naomi Janquart, Sydney Schultz, Aili Mendelin, Robin Strasma, Raju Rawal, Claire Von Bergen, Anna Barker, Thea Rohlwing, Sarah Reichard, Nicky Cyra, Evie Washburn, Adriana Cooper, Nina Henderson.
    
More than 20 District students placed in the top 10 of the Yahara River Writers Contest and attended a special virtual event on May 12.

The students wrote poems, short stories, editorials or created cartoons or other art work for cover or divider pages. Thousands of students from all over southern Wisconsin submit work to this anthology.

MCPASD students who placed in the top 10 included: Addie Sloan, Graham Luetscher, Kirtin Anand, Keegan Stockbridge, Shilpasri Pooruli Balaji, Austin Andler, Harper Carlin, Kevin Wu, Laina Gustafson, Logan Cassie, Marissa Joyce, Nancy Liu, Kavya Kashyap, Katarine Miller, Trey Goldberg, Adeline Valencia, Katie Kim, Shelley Yang, Nuha Khatri, Rishika Kommuri, Zachary Tang, Jackie Lanear, and Thea Rowling.

Students will receive their anthology in the fall, Advanced Learning specialist Ruth Frawley said.

Almost 200 District middle school students participated in MCPASD's first-ever virtual math meet on May 5.

Students had about one hour to complete three math meet events and submit them using Google Forms. The following students placed in the top 20 from each grade level:

5th grade: Benya Vavilov, Brynn Sundell, Zachary Tang, Sai Suchet Pulivarthi, Divit Konduru, Devin Conners, Paul Wozniak, Lawrence Lee, Logan Cassie, Shreyas Vangala, Saanvi Kondoju, Anastasia Moreau, Barrett Wochos, Vivian Feng, Noah Borman, Roger Chang, Max Malyk, Parker Hunn, Anastasia Jones, Jayden Qian, William Tong, and Brooke Von Bergen.

7th grade: Harry Jin, Owen Weisenberger, Margarita Vavilov, Akshay Manna, Ryan Zhu, Jonathan Schecher, Venkat Peddinti, Luke Zhang, Arya Girirajan, Shreya Ramesh, Jesse Mai, Sai Suhas Pulivarthi, Nikhil Quintin, Ethan Bo, Matthew Arnold, Andrew Chen, Ryan Slattery, Raghvi Sethi, Rishika Kommuri, and Jeremiah Kim.
   
6th grade: Radhika Gupta, Shilpasri Pooruli Balaji, Shivani Haker, Micah Friedman, Sophie Shi, Shivani Ganesan, Alexander Bo, Asha Chakravartula, Sanaa Waraich, Kavya Kashyap, Edward Yao, Rohan Dileep, Vitalii Litvinsev, Luke Weiss, Lily Kulow, Tarun Chilakapati, Isaac Nichols, Izzy Woods, Sahitya Sajjala, Aryan Jindal, and Vishal Ganesan.

8th grade: Alexa Garber, Kevin Wu, Grace Wu, Amritha Mavuri, Isha Chilukuri, Nathan Kwon, Celia Nichols, Miles Wagener, Laina Gustafson, Nancy Liu, Nicholas Olson, Sam Ganco, Ben Pralat, Conley Dohse, Katie Kim, Will Heil, Lily Giefer, Shelley Yang, Netra Somasundaram, and Anoushka Kuckreja.