Battle of the Books, Math 24 winners lauded

Printer-friendly version

Nearly 230 middle school students competed in the Battle of the Books competition at Glacier Creek and Kromrey this week. 

Fifty-seven teams with four members ber team competed against the teams at their grade level to answer questions about books from the book list for middle or senior division. The following students were on the winning teams:

Glacier Creek
5th grade: Olivia Bote, Sadie Symonds, Katy Bouril, Annabelle Reppen
6th grade: Sydney Yosick, Leona Frinzi, Vashima Ahuja, Zachary Yosick
7th grade: Anaka Srinivas, Grace Steinmentz, Shreya Godishala, Rupa Ballamundi (in photo above)
8th grade: Natalie Garton, Sami Woldt, Makayla Hart, Sophia Martin

Kromrey
5th grade:
Taylor Nordeng, Claire McLellen, Evelyn Anderson, Annie Leffel
6th grade: Trevor Chau, David Jiang, Jonah Guse, Alex Feltz
7th grade: Ella Roach, Elena Sachetti, Emily Ulfig, Kara Vinje
8th grade: Michelle Chi, Aidan Lewandowski, Mia Kim, Isaac Buxton

Both schools then had a run-off among the grade winners to see which teams would advance to the state middle division competition, advanced learning specialist Ruth Frawley said.  The seveth-grade team won at Glacier Creek, while the fifth-grade team won at Kromrey. In addition, the winning eighth-grade teams will also compete at the state level online next week, Frawley said.

The Advanced Learning program also held its inaugural Math 24 competition for fifth- and sixth-graders on Feb. 11 at Kromrey.  All the students who had been participating in the Math 24 clubs at both middle schools had the opportunity to attend this event, Frawley said.

The following students placed in the top 12 at each grade level and will advance to the Regional Math 24 competition to be held on March 4 at UW-Madison's Union South.

Fifth-graders
Glacier Creek:
Paul Allen, Varun Gupta, Jacob Mandelbrot, Eric Pongratz, Kevin Spahn,
Kromrey: Erin Gonter, Franklin Hu, Karen Lu, David Ma, Max Marquardt, Christie Munson, Sanjay Suresh.
Alternates: Christian Cruz, Josh Sampson and Arik Sen.

Sixth-graders
Glacier Creek:
Ian Bohachek, Luke Brandon, Michael Gustafson, Sohail Shaik, Ben Smith, Edwin Zhang, Julia Zhang.
Kromrey: Zamaan Ahmad, Jeremy Cho, Guyan Gibson, Jonah Guse, Gene Kim.
Alternates: Sam Eggert and Ella Hursh