Seniors recognized at Scholarship Night

Printer-friendly version

Nearly 80 District seniors received awards at the annual Scholarship Night on Wednesday, May 17 at the Performing Arts Center.

In all, 57 sponsors handed out about $60,000 worth of scholarships during the 2-hour, 30-minute program.

All MHS, CSCS and 21st Century eSchool seniors are eligible for scholarships. They must submit an application by Feb. 21. Sponsors decide the criteria for determining scholarship winners. A committee made up of MHS teachers, counselors and administrators then meets and determines who wins each scholarship. Students may not receive more than one scholarship.

MHS principal Steve Plank opened the program and reminded students and those in the audience that it is events like these that make the District special.

If you are interested in sponsoring a scholarship in 2018, please e-mail communications director Perry Hibner.

Adonis Seiser McLain Memorial Scholarship: Carly Liegel

Cardinal Booster Club Scholarships: Marissa Masnica and Alex Nisbet

Cardinal School & Community Service Scholarships: Madeline Pope and Daniel Ledin

Chick-fil-A West Towne Excellence in Community Service Scholarship: Tyler Benedict

Clarke Tanner Memorial Scholarship: Anna Nordhaus

Courage Scholarship: Camilla Vellon-Elliott

Cross Plains American Legion Flag Scholarships: Morgan Pincombe and Kaytlyn Nelson

Cross Plains Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Fiona Lynch

Cross Plains Optimist Club Scholarship: Sarah Statsick

Dewey Stendahl Memorial Scholarships: Morgan Miles and Jack Pientka

Drew “Goldberg” Utterback Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Hall

Elizabeth Carlson Memorial Scholarship: John Herder

Erin Elisabeth Rice Memorial College Scholarship: Grace Gerrard

Friends of the Performing Arts Center Scholarships: Gillian Groasdale and Kei Kohmoto

FOPAC/Jim & Patty Nordhaus Family Scholarship: Kirby Heck

Fritz Kaumpf/Daniel Florey "Just Ducky" Foundation Scholarships: Adam Levy and Chloe Hendrix

Galin Education Foundation Scholarship: Linnea Dahmen

George Solner Memorial Scholarship: Paul Groth

Gilsie Techam Memorial Scholarship: Megha Chalke

Greg Motl Memorial Scholarship: Max Raisleger

Helping Hand Scholarship: Karla Muchacho Moreno

Holo Art Scholarship: Abigail Meyer

Howard A. Morey/EAA Chaper 1389 Aviation Scholarship: Thomas McGovern

James R. Helmuth Perseverance in Athletics & Academics Scholarship: Christian Fermanich

Joe Kuehn Memorial Scholarship: Laura Vergenz

Julie Zdeblick Memorial Art Scholarship: Kylie Peters

Kiwanis Club of Middleton Scholarships: Taylor McDonald and Lola Whittingham

Kristie Konsoer Education Scholarship: Jayne Patterson

Lina Vergara Memorial Scholarship: Bridget Cooney

MCPASD Education Foundation Scholarship: Jessica Wang

MCPASD Education Foundation Future Scholars Scholarship: Andrea Aranda Sanchez

Merlin Voss Bluebirds Scholarship: Bria Lemirande

Michael Umhoefer Memorial Scholarship: Kim Mackey, Jr.

Michael & Linda Hellenbrand Scholarship: Jacob Scher

Middleton Education Association Scholarships: Margaret McGill, Veronica Murdoch and Alexandra Hujanen

Middleton Endowment Scholarship: Taylor Ducke

Middleton Fire Department Scholarship: Tessa Grywalsky

Middleton Ionic Lodge 180 Scholarships: Simrnjit Seerha and Sophie Boorstein

Middleton Lions Club Scholarships: Hanna Fisher and Leah Coyne

Middleton Optimist Club Scholarship: Epiphania Maka

Middleton Cross Plains Area Retired Educators Scholarships: Alyssa Lemirande, Riley Johnson, Veronkia Kovall

Middleton United Soccer Club Scholarship: Elise Warda

Mike Eller Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Acker

Nel Ferstl Memorial Scholarship: Kristina Anderson

Paul Kinne, Gingras, Cates & Luebke Attorney Scholarship: Ellen Bresnick

Robert and Debra Weitzel Sustainability Scholarships: Max Elliott, Kallie Stafford, Emma Waldinger

Sam Clay Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Kuhn

Sertoma Club of Middleton Scholarships: Jahnavi Gali and Daniel Hershberger

Senior Class All-Around Scholarships: Andreas Kyrvasilis and Lew Blank

Senior Class The Classy Cardinal Scholarships: Clara Marie Williams and Gabrielle Ballweg

Senior Class The Worker Bee Scholarships: Melissa Ahn and Molly Trehey

Senior Class Mr. or Mrs. Middleton Scholarships: Michael Xie and Kayla Holmes

Standard Imaging Scholarship: Courtney Florin

State Bank of Cross Plains Scholarship: Arria Alton

Steve Hurd Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Drake

Tom Mielke Honorary "For the Love of Music" Scholarship: Eleanor Chomiak

UW Health Cross Plains Scholarship: Mary McCarthy

UW Provisions Scholarship: Hexiao Yu

West Towne Rotary Richard & Ellen Meister Scholarship: Madhu Gowda

West Towne Rotary Scholarships: Emily Satterlund and Salimatou Diallo
 

Export to Sites: 
Middleton High School